Welcome to Wellness Visit

Media Guide and Travel

Visa

If you wish to enter Malaysia, you may apply for a visa at the Malaysian mission nearest to you. If your country of residence does not have a Malaysian mission, you may apply at the nearest British High Commission or Embassy.

Lisit Of Malaysian Mission Near You

COMPULSORY DOCUMENTS FOR ENTERING MALAYSIA

1. Application for visa without reference

The documents required for a visa application without reference (approval of visa by the High Commission
of Malaysia)

  • Original passport
  • 2 photocopies of passport
  • 2 photocopies of visa application form (Form IMM.47)
  • 2 passport-size photographs of applicant
  • Original air ticket and 2 photocopies (confirmed and returned ticket)
  • Bank statement/ travellers check
  • Invitation letter (if any)
  • Payment of visa fee

2. Application for visa with reference

The documents required for visa application with reference (visa will be issued after the application is being referred and approved by the Department of Immigration Malaysia/other Authority Agencies) are:


Commonwealth citizens (except India, Bangladesh, Pakistan and Sri Lanka), British-protected persons or citizens of the Republic of Ireland and citizens of Switzerland, the Netherlands, San Marino and Liechtenstein do not need a visa to enter Malaysia.


Citizens of certain countries do not require a visa for a visit not exceeding three months. The countries include Austria, Belgium, Denmark, Finland, Germany, Iceland, Japan, Republic of Korea, Luxembourg, Norway, Sweden, Saudi Arabia, Tunisia, Turkey, Italy, United Arab Emirates and the United States of America.


Citizens of ASEAN countries, Argentina, France, Hungary, Poland and South Africa do not need a visa for a visit not exceeding one month.


Citizens of East European Countries, Baltic and Commonwealth of Independent States, Afghanistan, Iran, Iraq, Libya, Romania and Syria do not need a visa for a visit not exceeding two weeks.


Citizens of North Korea, Cuba, the Socialist Republic of Vietnam, the People's Republic of China and holders of Hong Kong Certificate of Identity, Myanmar and Taiwan are allowed to enter Malaysia subject to their application for a visa being approved.


You may be eligible for a fast track clearance if the hospital at which you will be undergoing your procedure informs either Malaysia Airport Berhad at the Kuala Lumpur International Airport (KLIA), or the Immigration authorities at any point of entry to Malaysia. This should be done 3 days prior to your arrival into the country. Any next-of-kin accompanying you may also apply for an extension of stay from the Malaysian Immigration Department.


For more details, please visit the Department of Immigration Malaysia.

KEY CONTACT DETAILS

Headquarters of the Department of Immigration, Malaysia
(Ministry of Home Affairs)
Level 1-7 (Podium), Block 204,
Precinct 2, Government Administration Centre,
52550 Putrajaya, Federal Territory.

Tel: +000-1234 5678
Fax: +000-1234 5678

Plan a great trip
with wellnessvisit

FIND A DOCTOR

DOCTOR NAME

SPECIALITY

Adult:

Child:

TWEETS

Social Media